Change language

Thank you for supporting glass!

The registration procedure has been completed. From now we will keep you updated with all Friends of Glass activities and achievements.

I believe that glass is good for me, for my family, and for the environment.

Click on one of the icons to join us:

Join by E-mail

I'd like to be kept informed with Friends of Glass news and updates

(You can unsubscribe at any time.)

By joining Friends of Glass, you accept our Terms and conditions

Thanks for your subscription!
Your'e almost there!

We've sent an email to your address. Please confirm this subscription by clicking on the link in the e-mail. Only one more step to go!

Sorry, but your e-mail address already exist!

Please check out your e-mail account if you already received a confirm mail for subscribing Friends of Glass.

homepage | Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy and Cookie Policy

Scope

The present Privacy Policy is applicable to the collection of data by the Fédération Européenne du Verre d’emballage, Avenue Louise 89 bte 4 -1050 Brussels registered in the Belgian Trade and Companies Register under number 0417.651.811 (hereinafter “Friends of Glass”) and all other company linked to Friends of Glass using the data or information collected via the website: www.friendsofglass.com (hereinafter the “Website”).

If you use this Website as a visitor, or you decide to sign up or register or you choose to disclose information on this Website, you agree with the use of these data in accordance with the present Privacy Policy. Please note that this Website contains links to other websites that may not be subject to this Privacy Policy and for which, therefore, Friends of Glass is neither responsible nor liable.

Friends of Glass reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at all times, without any prior warning in order to comply with the (changing) legal obligations and/or to improve our service towards you. We therefore advise you to consult the Website on a regular basis.

The collection of data

The personal identifiable data which is collected by Friends of Glass via its Website can consist of, without being limited to, your name, email address, and your country of residence. The user hereby unequivocally and irrevocably gives Friends of Glass his or her consent to use the personal data under the terms set out in this Privacy Policy.

It is possible to visit the Website without having to disclose any data. The disclosing of data is firstly foreseen within the subscription to the “Newsletter”.

Friends of Glass does not store the data longer than legally admissible and in any case not longer than required for the  purposes mentioned hereafter.

The use of personal data

The data which are disclosed by the user upon the use of the Website will be processed in accordance with the Belgian Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data  (hereinafter : Privacy Act) as modified by the Act of December 11th , 1998 and the Act of June 13th 2005 on the electronic communication.

Friends of Glass acts as the controller for the processing of personal data and will process these data for the following purposes: user administration, market research, direct marking among which the sending of a newsletter, the improvement of the content and the quality of the Website, enhance a better compatibility of the Website to the interests, needs and desires of its users and accurately tracking, improving and completing the personal data as required by law.

Friends of Glass will ensure that for its marketing activities it will comply with the applicable legislation and that it will obtain the necessary authorizations before the user receives any emails or other electronic communication from Friends of Glass or one of its partners. You can demand at any time to stop the sending of such information.

Each visitor has the right to access, modify, correct and delete his or her data. He or she can also, free of charge and upon request, oppose him- or herself against the processing of his/her personal data for direct marketing purposes. These data can be transmitted to third parties within the limits and conditions as set out under the title “Transmitting data to third parties” except in case of an opposition hereto. The aforementioned right can be exercised by writing to Friends of Glass – to the attention of FEVE, Avenue Louise 89, Bte 4, B-1050 Brussels, Belgium or to the following email address info@friendsofglass.com accompanied by a copy of the front side of his or her identity card.

Friends of Glass takes all reasonable measures to ensure the confidentiality of the personal data which are disclosed by the user. However, each user recognizes that the disclosure of personal data via the internet is not without any risks. The user consequently acknowledges that Friends of Glass cannot be held accountable or liable for any potential direct and indirect damage he/she would suffer as a consequence of an illegal or illegitimate use of his/her data by third parties who do not have the authorization to use these data.

Transmitting data to third parties

Although Friends of Glass may transfer personal data to so-called service providers who process data in its name, Friends of Glass will not share data with third parties for secondary or unrelated purposes unless otherwise stated when collecting these data.

Where appropriate or required, Friends of Glass will be entitled to transmit personal data to law enforcement authorities, regulatory or other government agencies, or third parties where necessary or desirable to comply with legal or regulatory obligations or in the context of the above-mentioned purposes.

Cookies and web beacons

In order to enhance the functionality and user-friendliness of the Website, Friends of Glass  “cookies” of “web beacons”, including  Google Analytics.

Cookies are small text files or parts of information that are stored on the hard drive of a user. Cookies are files which keep traces of previous visits to certain websites and the information that is associated with these visits. Web beacons are electronic images that make it possible to count the number of visitors to a particular website and provide access to certain cookies.

Friends of Glass can use these tools to monitor information on its systems and to identify categories of users on the basis of data such as the IP address, the domain, browser type and visited pages. This information is communicated to Friends of Glass’ webmasters who use this information to analyze on the different parts of the Website the users and to ensure that the Website is serving as a useful, effective information source.

Neither the cookies nor the web beacons used on the website collect the name or email address of the user. However, under certain circumstances it is possible that users do not have access to certain parts of the Website, if the user rejects the use of Google analytics cookies. In the latter case, only a functional no-follow cookie will be placed in order to remember the user’s choice for 180 days.

You can change your choice at any time by amending the cookie settings of your browser.

Social media   

If the user shares content from the Friends of Glass website via social media, it’s personal data will be visible to the visitors of the user’s personal pages on these social media websites. Friends of Glass is not responsible or liable for any processing of the user’s personal data via such media. The present Privacy Policy does not apply to the use of such social media.

Security of data  

Friends of Glass uses generally accepted and reasonable methods consistent with current technological developments with regard to the operational security to offer protection against loss, abuse, alteration or destruction of all information submitted by users.

Users’ questions

If you should have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the feeling that your interests are not or inadequately represented, you can address all your questions to Friends of Glass – to the attention of FEVE, Avenue Louise 89, Bte 4, B-1050 Brussels, Belgium or to the following email address info@friendsofglass.com

Competent Court and Applicable Law

These General Terms of Use shall be governed by – and construed in accordance with – the Belgian legislation.

The competent courts for disputes regarding this Privacy Policy will be the courts of Brussels, unless otherwise imposed by mandatory statutory provisions.